Blog

Keep up to date with the latest news
neco

NECO SSCE Timetable for 2020 October/November Exam – OFFICIAL

NECO SSCE Timetable for 2020 October/November Exam – OFFICIAL: Are you attempting the 2020 National Examinations Council (NECO) Senior Secondary School Examination (SSCE)? If yes, you can download or copy the timetable for the exam from this page. NECO timetable 2020 June-July examination (VALID and Up-to-date) has been published on this page. The examination commences on 5th October and ends on 14th November 2020.

We are pleased to announce to all the candidates that are attempting the National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.

The NECO 2020 timetable is the most valuable asset for all the candidates preparing for the June/July SSCE. It allows candidates to know exactly when a specific subject is scheduled.

READ ALSO: Business Development Manager – SIPML At Stanbic IBTC Bank Aug 2020

The NECO June/July examination is taken by candidates in their last stage of Secondary School Education. The SSCE is in two categories. One is for candidates in the third and final year of their senior secondary education and it is called SSCE Internal while the Second is SSCE External and is for candidates not in the School system, i.e. Private Candidates.

According to the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5th OCTOBER and ends on 14TH NOVEMBER, 2020.

Below is the NECO SSCE timetable 2020. You can also click on the link below to download NECO Timetable in PDF format.

READ ALSO: Facebook Developer Circles & Andela #BuildforSDG Challenge 2020

NECO SSCE Timetable for 2020 October/November Exam.

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects.

DATEPAPER TITLE AND SUBJECTTIME
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October

 

Paper I: Practical – Physical Education

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork
Paper I: Practical – Home Management
Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper I: Practical – Upholstery
Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Garment Making
Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry
 

 

Monday 12th Oct.

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French10:00am – 11:00am
Paper II: Written Expression – French11:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education2:00pm – 3:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education3:35pm – 5:35pm
Tuesday 13th Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance3:00pm – 5:40pm
 

 

 

 

Wednesday 14th Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management3:00pm – 5:30pm
 

 

 

Thursday 15th Oct.

Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics12:10pm – 2:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice3:10pm – 5:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making3:10pm – 5:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles3:10pm – 5:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology3:10pm – 5:40pm
Friday 16th Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 19th Oct.Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 20th Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing2:30pm – 5:30pm
Wednesday 21st Oct.Paper I: Practical – Chemistry10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce2:00pm – 4:40pm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 22nd Oct.

Paper I: Practical – Biology10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning2:00pm – 4:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism2:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping2:00pm – 4:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping2:00pm – 5:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making4:00pm – 5:45pm
Friday 23rd Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music10:00am – 12:30pm
Saturday 24th Oct.Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science10:00am – 11:30am
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English2:00pm – 3:40pm
Monday 26th Oct.Paper I: Practical – Physics10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English3:00pm – 5:15pm
 

Tuesday 27th Oct.

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics10:00am – 11:45am
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics12:00noon – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork3:30pm – 5:30pm
 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 28th Oct.

Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Mining10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry10:00am – 11:30am
Paper I: Practical – Stenography10:00am – 11:17am
Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Metal Work2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 29th Oct.Public Holiday (Eid Maulud)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 30th Oct.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking10:00am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery10:00am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)10:00am – 12:00noon
Saturday 31st Oct.Paper I: Practical – Data Processing10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 2nd Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction2:00pm – 5:00pm
 

 

Tuesday 3rd Nov.

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language1:00pm – 1:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education3:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction3:00pm – 5:00pm
 

Wednesday 4th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting2:00pm – 5:50pm
 

Thursday 5th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies3:00pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies3:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 6th Nov.Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography10:00am – 12:30pm
Saturday 7th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper I: Practical – Electronics10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 9th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 10th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity2:00pm – 5:00pm
 

 

Wednesday 11th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 12th Nov.Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic2:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 13th Nov.Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography10:00am – 12:00noon
 

Saturday 14th Nov.

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work2:30pm – 5:00pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork2:30pm – 4:30pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.
  2. PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  4. WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  5. NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  6. ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.
  7. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
  8. DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B, LEATHER GOODS MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR 1B, SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.
  9. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS ALLOWED.
  10. USE OF PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR OR ANY PROGRAMMABLE DEVICE IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.
  11. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.

Don’t be selfish, SHARE this NECO Timetable with fellow students.

READ ALSO:  Post COVID-19: OAU JUPEB Resumption Date 2019/2020

One Comment

  1. Avatar
    kelvin

    I have been looking forward to sitting for my NECO Examination for quite sometime now, and because that, i have been surfing the web for any important information concerning the examination most especially now that it has started and things are not looking very pleasant in Nigeria. thanks for the interesting details you gave, your site was really helpful to me today. I posted some interesting details about NECO on my site, please check it out, it would be useful to you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe For Latest Updates

Signup for our newsletter and get notified when we publish new articles for free!




Enable Notifications    Ok No thanks